What do I offer

I run accredited or introductory P4C, RE and Global Learning courses for organisations, universities, schools, teaching school alliances and academy trusts.  I also work internationally. I love to collaborate with teachers and trainers to create bespoke courses and innovative projects.

Contact me for further information. janeyatesp4c@outlook.com

Subscribe to my newsletter for future course dates

Full course list 2021

2nd Feb Philosofun Pets with Little Chatters  Book here  £10  4.15-5.30pm

9th Feb  Do we need RE now more than ever?  Cumbria County Council School Development Team (for school governors)  Booking information here

10th Feb Leading and developing RE - a Covid 19 response  Cumbria County Council School Development Team (for primary teachers) Booking information here  1-4pm £50

11th Feb  CDEC In Conversation with Ian from Blob Tree (I'll be hosting)  Booking information here   Free for CDEC members  £11.37  4.30-5.30pm

22nd Feb, 3rd & 10th March  SANKOFA Storytelling for the Digital Age (CDEC and Global Learning London)  Workshops on storytelling and anti-racism, wellbeing and gender.  (I'll be running the Storytelling as a Wellbeing Tool workshop)  Various times (twilights) Booking information here

23rd Feb & 2nd/9th March SAPERE P4C Level 1 Cumbria County Council School Development Team Booking information here  1-5pm x 3 modules £150

1st March P4C in Literacy with Topsy Page. Please contact me for more details janeyatesp4c@outlook.com See flier below.  1.30-4.30pm £50

***Coming soon - my SAPERE Level 2A with RISC in June 2021. Contact RISC if you want to express interest or reserve a place

Recommended courses and events by colleagues

4th Feb - EYFS and KS1 P4C with Gina from Little Chatters  4-6pm  £30 Booking info here  Also bespoke outdoor learning and P4C courses

3rd & 10th Mar - Secondary PSHE Subject Leader training with Julie McCann from School Improvement Liverpool. Book through Cumbria County Council School Development Team  Booking information here  1-2.30pm  £50

Primary PSHE Subject Leader training with Julie McCann from School Improvement Liverpool.  Book through Cumbria County Council School Development Team Booking information here   1-2.30pm £50

Whole school values, Whole person virtues by Dialogue Works  Flier here 

"That unique sense of integrity which balances empathetic listening with courageous support for one's own point of view" Susan Gardner 1995

UK organisations I work with

Training in Khatmandu, Nepal

 

SAPERE

Cumbria County Council 

University of Cumbria

University of Edinburgh 

Dialogue Works

Cheshire Development Education Centre 

Cumbria Development Education Centre (2018)

Global Link, Lancaster

Ignite Teaching School Alliance 

Liverpool One World Centre

Bluejam Penrith(Music & P4C transition project)

Forth Valley Creative Learning (2018)

 

International Organisations

 

Gulf British Academy, Kuwait (2018)

Dialogue Works/Tatweer, Saudi Arabia (2018)

British School of Marbella, Spain

Nepal Institute for Philosophy for Children

INTACH, New Dehli, India

British Council, Mexico City

Lancaster Girls Grammar School Cluster Group (Joint training with Indian/UK teachers)

MOET School, Malawi

 

UK Schools

Cumbrian Schools

Armathwaite School, Cumbria

Culgaith School, Cumbria

Robert Ferguson School, Carlisle

Cockermouth Secondary School

Ghyllside School cluster group, Kendal

Wigton Infants

Grasmere School

Staveley School cluster group

Frizington Primary Cluster Group

St Cuthbert's School, Wigton

Seascale School

Eaglesfield Paddle School

North West

Northwood Community Primary School, Liverpool

Hollinhey School, Macclesfield

Wolverham Primary, Ellsmere Port

The Oaks Primary, Ellsmere Port

Over Kellet C of E Primary, Nr Lancaster

Skerton School, Lancaster (SAPERE Going for Gold)

South West

Pershore High School (GLP cluster schools)

Lord Scudamore Academy (GLP cluster schools)

Hagley Primary School (GLP cluster schools)

Wyche Primary School (GLP cluster schools)

Chaddesley Corbett School (GLP cluster schools)

Field Court Infant Academy, Gloucestershire (SAPERE)

Rushwick School, Worcestershire (GLP Cluster group)

Tenbury C of E Primary School (GLP cluster group)

Eardisley C of E Primary School (GLP cluster group)

St Kenelms C of E Primary (GLP cluster group)

Ridgewood High School (GLP cluster group)

Upton St Leonard's CE Primary (SAPERE)

Other areas

Dunchurch C of E School, Rugby

Greenfield Community College, County Durham (GLP cluster)

George Heriot's School, Edinburgh

St Thomas's RC Primary School, West Lothian

Our Lady's RC Primary School, West Lothian

Kirby Hill C of E Primary, North Yorkshire Hub

Topcliffe C of E Primary, North Yorkshire Hub

Dishforth C of E Primary, North Yorkshire Hub

Hermitage School, Helensburgh

Egerton Primary School, Knutsford

St John Vianney, Blackpool

Skerton School, Lancaster

 

Grange C of E School, Cumbria

St Basil's School, Widnes

St Mary's Catholic School, Chorley

Redfield School - Educate Together

Hawes Side Academy, Blackpool

Boundary School, Blackpool

Mobberley School, Cheshire

Upton St Leonard's, Gloucestershire

Lancaster Royal Grammar School

Salesbury C of E School, Lancashire

Woodside Primary

WIlliam Howard School

Lapworth School

Riverside Primary, Stirling

Appleby Grammar School, Cumbria